Your privacy is important to us. As a business Clix Computer Centre is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Clix Computer Centre ABN 15 679 262 043 information handling practices have been reviewed to ensure they are privacy friendly. The below policy covers both data keep in Clix Computer Centre Cartridges shop front and Clixcc.com.au website.

Personal information held by Clix Computer Centre may include your name, current addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account, company name, ABN, business details, business trade referees, staff details, your username and password for use on Clixcc.com.au web site.

You provide this information voluntarily, but if this information is not provided, Clix Computer Centre may not be able to provide you with the services you require. Clix Computer Centre also maintain a record of your product interest and purchases.

You have a right to access your personal information and information about our privacy practices. Please email us if you would like access this information please e-mail us on enquires@Clixcc.com.au. Clix Computer Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to this information. All previous order history performed on an account can be viewed once logged into Clixcc.com.au, here you can see all placed orders.

Clix Computer Centre want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. Clix Computer Centre may use your personal information so that Clix Computer Centre can promote and market our products to you. Clix Computer Centre do this to keep you informed of our products, services and special offers. Clix Computer Centre never pass across your e-mail address to any third party mailing lists.

Clix Computer Centre will not disclose your personal information to a third party, however Clix Computer Centre may disclose your personal information to:

a)       your authorized representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
b)       credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
c)        credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
d)       our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
e)       government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.

At times Clix Computer Centre may provide links on Clix Computer Centre to other websites. Please note Clix Computer Centre have no control over how these sites are maintained or what their privacy policy is.

In accordance with the Guidelines issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner, the below privacy policy applies to all online communication and storage of electronic information performed when doing business with Clix Computer Centre Cartridges (QLD) PTY LTD ABN 16 104 241 518.

Information Collection:

  1. Clix Computer Centre may record when you visit this site (Clixcc.com.au) the following information for statistical purposes:
    1. The date and time of your visit to the site;
    2. The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
    3. The type of browser that you use;
    4. Data of a similar nature to the above.
  2. No attempt will be made to identify users browsing this site.
  3. Personal information held by Clix Computer Centre website and shop front may include
    1. your name
    2. current addresses
    3. telephone/mobile phone number
    4. email address
    5. bank account
    6. company name
    7. ABN/business details
    8. trade referees
    9. staff details
    10. username and password for use on Clixcc.com.au web site

     

Clix Computer Centre’s use of your information:

  1. Clix Computer Centre do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you log on, place an order or register with us.
  2. When you place an order the following personal information will be collected: your name, e-mail address, mailing address, delivery address and any special delivery instructions, phone number, ABN (if applicable). Clix Computer Centre may share this information, and only that information which is absolutely necessary, with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order. For example, the courier that delivers your order.
  3. Clix Computer Centre will prosecute any cases of fraud that Clix Computer Centre identify. As a first time customer, you may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us. If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading, Clix Computer Centre will, if Clix Computer Centre deem it appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities for them to prosecute.
  4. Clix Computer Centre do not share, sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party without your permission.
  5. When you log on to our site, Clix Computer Centre will ask you your e-mail address and user ID, which is your e-mail address.
  6. Clix Computer Centre have specials and clearance emails available to make your shopping and purchasing experience easier. Should you decide to subscribe, Clix Computer Centre will send you your requested information from time to time. You may unsubscribe at any time. Subscription to this service is optional and free.
  7. When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, or contact us for information about our web site, Clix Computer Centre will request your name and e-mail address. Clix Computer Centre use this information solely to respond to your inquiries.
  8. When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, Clix Computer Centre may ask for your name, address, and e-mail address so Clix Computer Centre can administer the contest and notify winners. Clix Computer Centre may ask for other information to enable us to improve our site or to send you special offers.
  9. Our site contains links to other sites. Clix Computer Centre is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites.
  10. By default all web server log files capture IP addresses. Clix Computer Centre may use your IP to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our web site and to track web usage. This information is used internally and is not shared with anyone else.

 

E-mail:

  1. Clix Computer Centre only record email address if you send us a message or if you create an account. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any external mailing list.
  2. E-mails are sent using the primary e-mail address supplied with your account, order confirmation etc will be sent via e-mail.
  3. Clix Computer Centre has spent time developing a mail notification system for ordering that complies with anti spam rules.
  4. Upon request your email address will be removed from our system, as Clix Computer Centre would not have divulged it to any other person or company you can rest assured that you will not regret giving us your details in the first place.
  5. Clix Computer Centre will not use your email address for any other purpose other then for Clix Computer Centre business use (ie order confirmation, account password resets, new product information), and will not disclose it, without your consent.
  6. When creating your account you are asked if you would like to sign up for subscription e-mails, you can opt out of these e-mails at any time by using the cancel subscription option at the bottom of the e-mail.

 

Cookies:

  1. A cookie is a small text file of information stored within your profile on your computer by the web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to the web site server so your details are remembered such as shopping cart orders.
  2. Clixcc.com.au employ the use of cookies to ‘remember’ your shopping cart orders and previously visited pages. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser and pages visited and not you personally. 
  3. No personal account or order information is stored on the cookies that are used by Clixcc.com.au.
  4. Clix Computer Centre cookies perform monitoring on your movements within the site and do not monitor any actions before or after visiting Clixcc.com.au.
  5. Cookies are not used on any area of Clixcc.com.au that is accessible to the public, cookies are only deployed when an account is logged into.
  6. No other company has access to the cookies used by Clixcc.com.au, all these cookies are stored within a secure location on our web servers. 

 

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Should you have any comments on our privacy policy or require further information, please contact us by E-mail: info@clixcc.com.au